Claymore Winners and Finalists

> Read Claymore Award Success Stories

2013 CLAYMORE WINNERS

Winner - Terri Coop, Dial 1-Pro-Hac-Vice
1st Runner Up - Jacob M. Appel, The Man Who Trounced God at Chess
2nd Runner Up - Elizabeth Visser, Profile of a Killer

2013 TOP TEN FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order by Author):
Jacob M. Appel, The Man Who Trounced God at Chess
Laura Brennan, The End of All Things
Terri Coop, Dial 1-Pro-Hac-Vice
Vinnie Hansen, Black Beans & Venom
Charles Kingsman, Unbelievers
John Madinger, Hot Shot
Joan Kane Nichols, A Novel By Dickens
Ray Peden, One Tenth of the Law
Elizabeth Visser, Profile of a Killer
Shellie Williams, Deadly Secrets

2012 CLAYMORE WINNERS

Winner - Jonathan Stone, Again (retitled Moving Day)
1st Runner Up - V.R. Barkowski, A Twist Of Hate
2nd Runner Up (tie, listed in alphabetical order by author) -Carol Baier, Wicked Schemes
2nd Runner Up (tie, listed in alphabetical order by author) - Mark Troy, The Law of the Splintered Paddle (retitled The Splintered Paddle)

2012 TOP TEN FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order by Author):
Carol Baier, Wicked Schemes
V.R. Barkowski, A Twist Of Hate
Anna Castle, Murder By Misrule
Philip Cioffari, The Bronx Kill
Marianna Heusler, Hallowed Darkened Space
Susan Lindgren, Forgotten Treasures
Terry Shames, The Last Death of Jack Harbin
Maris Soule, A Killer Past
Jonathan Stone, Again
Mark Troy, The Law of the Splintered Paddle

2011 CLAYMORE WINNERS

Winner - Judith Dailey, Animal, Vegetable, Murder
1st Runner Up - Craig Faustus Buck, Go Down Hard
2nd Runner Up - Joan Lipinsky Cochran, The Yiddish Gangster's Daughter

2011 TOP TEN FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order by Author):
Baron R. Birtcher, Rain Dogs
Craig Faustus Buck, Go Down Hard
Bryan Camp, Where the Dead Remain
Joan Lipinsky Cochran, The Yiddish Gangster's Daughter
Judith Dailey, Animal, Vegetable, Murder
Debora Dale, Canyon Road
Jessica Ferguson, A Bad Guy Forever
Frank Jenkins, An Embarrassment of Riches
Doc Macomber, Riff Raff
E. Joan Sims, A.K.A. Love

2010 CLAYMORE WINNERS

Winner - Tom Wallace, Gnosis
1st Runner Up - Carolyn McSparren, A Disciplined Death
2nd Runner Up - Korey Kaul, Jury Rig

2010 TOP TEN FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order by Author):
Ronnie Casella, The Watchers
Philip Cioffari, Dark Road, Dead End
Korey Kaul, Jury Rig
Alan Lewis, The Blood in Snowflake Garden
Carolyn McSparren, A Disciplined Death
E. J. Rand, Labyrinth
Terry Shames, The Art of Murder
Michael Siverling, The Blood of Alexander
Tom Wallace, Gnosis
J. J. White, Prayer Offerings

2009 CLAYMORE WINNER (Inaugural Year)

Winner - Linda Black, The Death of Noble Dancer

2009 TOP TEN FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order by Author):
Glen Allison, Hunka Burnin’ Death
Linda Black, The Death of Noble Dancer
David Booker, The Painted Beast
Nancy Horgan, The Murder Rules
David E. Knop, Mining Sacred Ground
Joseph Newcum, Cast Out of Paradise
Sarah Parrott (writing as Jayne Ormerod), The Blond Leading the Blond
P. Eyre Price, An Unsolicited Manuscript
Jonathan Sicherman, Watchman’s Tale
Marylee Woods, Temporarily Dead

Twitter Facebook

About Killer Nashville

Killer NashvilleSince 2006, Killer Nashville has become THE conference for mystery, thriller, and crime fiction authors and fans. Located in Nashville, Tennessee, Killer Nashville is held the third full weekend of every August. Killer Nashville attracts bestselling authors from across the U.S., Canada, and beyond, plus scores of fans and budding authors. Sponsored by numerous national organizations, attendees have included authors, screenwriters, playwrights, filmmakers, fans, attorneys, editors, agents, and publishers.  > Learn more
   
© 2006-2014 American Blackguard, Inc.  |  All Rights Reserved home  |  enter  |  prizes  |  past winners  |  success stories  |  contact  |  registration form |  news |  FAQ